Complaint Filed by Philip J. Berg
[…] Citizens. Non-Muslim visitors were not welcome unless sponsored by their embassy for
official business. A Muslim citizen of Indonesia traveling on an Indonesian passport
would have success entering Indonesia, Pakistan and India. Therefore, it is believed
Obama traveled on his Indonesian passport entering the Countries. Indonesian passports
require renewal every five (5) years. At the time of Obama's travels to Indonesia,
Pakistan and India, Obama was twenty (20) years old. If Obama would have been a U.S.
citizen, which he was not, 8 USC §1481(a)(2) provides loss of nationality by
native born citizens upon "taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal
declaration of allegiance to a foreign state...after having attained the age of eighteen
years", in violation of 8 U.S.C. §1401(a)(1).
Case 2:08-cv-04083-RBS Document 14-2
Filed 10/06/2008
Page 68 of 70 Z:\Forms\Obama, First Amended Complaint 100608
Page 69
190. If in fact Obama ever had citizenship, he lost his citizenship by
becoming a "natural" citizen of Indonesia.